Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Chiranjeevi - The megastar

Chiranjeevi Chiranjeevi

Birth Name : Konidela Siva Sankara Vara Prasad
Screen name : Chiranjeevi
Date of birth : 22nd August 1955
Place of birth : Mogalthur
Favourite comedian : charlie chaplin
Favourite singer : S.P Balasubramanyan.
Father: Venkat Rao
Anjani Devi
Highest award recieved : Padma Bhushan (2006)
Wife: Surekha
Son : Ram Charan Teja
Daughters : Sushmita ,Srija.
College he studied in : Sharma Junior College
Degree in commerce from Y N College
Did diploma in filming : at chennai
Debut movie : Manavoori Pandavulu.
First big hit : Khaidi
fondly called as :Megastar,Annayya
Brothers : Pawan kalyan, nagendra babu
Chiranjeevi charitable trust Address:

Chiranjeevi Charitable Trust,
6-3-345/16, Hindi Nagar, PanjaGutta,
Hyderabad - 500 034,
Telephone: (040)-335 3114,

Height : 5' 9"
Eye color : Black
Hair color : Black

Interesting facts about chiranjeevi

Here is quote by Chiranjeevi, his words for his fans about conduct.
Admiration is not to decorate the cutouts with blood or to fight with other fans. But to help the needy, living life again by donating eyes after death is what I call genuine admiration of a fan.

Chiranjeevi towards society

    Chiranjeevi has opened a Charitable Foundation in the year 1998 to help needed people.

    Chiranjeevi charitable foundation collects blood and eyes. CCF is one of the biggest blood bank in Andhra Pradesh and has recieved award for being a leading blood bank in Andhra Pradesh.

    60,000 plus people have donated their blood to chiranjeevi charitable Foundation. and has given vision to more than 1000 ( 1500 as on may 2006 ).

    Chiranjeevi charitable trust supplies blood for free to the poor people, chiranjeevi has continued his social works with his Foundation and through his movies.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please dont fill this with links,i will be modulating every comment before publishing